logo gen12 gen07 gen11 gen06 gen09 gen08
home catalog news artists contact otwo

On the Way Out: Music from the New York Underground

On The Way Out is a monthly series that focuses on presenting
performances of creative music artists and is open to all forms of
experimental music including composed, improvised, free jazz,
contemporary classical, electro-acoustic and noise.

OTWO takes place on the fourth Tuesday
of each month at Freddy's Backroom in Brooklyn, NY.

More info + booking please contact: meswirls [at] earthlink [dot] net

Past events: 2003-2012

January 24, 2012
HANS TAMMEN / SATOSHI TAKEISHI DUO
Hans Tammen - endangered guitar
Satoshi Takeishi - percussion

SWIM THIS
Michael Lytle - bass clarinet
Nick Didkovsky - table top guitar
Gerry Hemingway - drums

November 22, 2011
MICHAEL EVANS / SHELLEY HIRSH DUO
Michael Evans - percussion, theremin
Shelley Hirsch - voice

DISSENT-DESCENT-DESCENT
Daniel Kelly - keyboard, voice, electronics
Katie Down - flute, glass, voice, percussion

October 25, 2011
PERIOD
Mike Pride - drums
Charlie Looker - guitar
Chuck Bettis - electronics, throat

BARRY WEISBLAT, TUCKER DULIN AND SEAN MEEHAN TRIO
Barry Weisblat - electronics
Sean Meehan - percussion
Tucker Dulin - trombone

September 27, 2010
BONNIE BARNET / KEN FILIANO DUO
Bonnie Barnet - voice
Ken Filiano - contrabass / electronics

TOTEM
Tom Blancarte - contrabass
Andrew Drury - drums and percussion
Bruce Eisenbeil - guitar

August 23, 2011
EVAN GALLAGHER PROJECT
JOE GALLANT GROUP

July 26, 2011
TRIO GRIOT
Francois Grillot - Bass
Catherine Sikora - saxophone
Andrew Drury - drums

SABIR MATEEN / INGRID LAUBROCK DUO
Sabir Mateen - woodwinds
Ingrid Laubrock - woodwinds

June 28, 2011
JON DE LUCIA GROUP
Jon De Lucia - saxophone
Tommy Crane - drums
Garth Stevenson - bass
Nir Felder - guitar

HOT & COLD
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Aaron Dugan - guitar

May 24th, 2010
ADAM CAINE / RATSO HARRIS DUO
Adam Caine - guitar
Ratso Harris - bass

BILLY STEIN TRIO
Billy Stein - guitar
Reuben Radding - bass
Kevin Norton - drums

April 26, 2011
JOHANNES NÄSTESJÖ - -solo contrabass

RAS MOSHE GROUP
Ras Moshe - saxophones
Shayna Dulberger - contrabass
with special guest Anders Nilsson - guitar

March 22, 2011
ENSEMBLE HELACIOUS
Kevin Norton - drums and vibes
JD Parran - bass sax, etc.
Peter Zummo - trombone, electronics, etc.

DAVID GRUBBS- solo electric guitar

April 27, 2010
JAMES ILGENFRITZ QUARTET
James Ilgenfritz - bass and compositions
Vinnie Sperazza - drums
Josh Sinton - woodwinds
Justin Wood - woodwinds

KEVIN NORTON'S COUNTERPOINT
Kevin Norton – vibraphone, compositions
Jesse Stern – electric bass
Garrett Brown – drums

March 23, 2010
DAVE SCANLON TRIO
Dave Scanlon - guitar
Nonoko Yoshida - bass
Dave Miller - drums

DUO PANTOMORF
Palle Dahlstedt - electronics
Per Anders Nilsson - electronics

February 23, 2010
GUNNAR
Reid Taylor - bass
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Madhu Siddappa - drums

JEREMY DANNEMAN - solo woodwinds

January 26th, 2010
IRON DOG
Sarah Bernstein - violin
Stuart Popejoy - bass
Andrew Drury - drums

SHAYNA DULBERGER SEXTET
Nick Gianni - tenor, soprano, flute
Jonathan Moritz - tenor, soprano
Ben Gerstein - tombone
Chris Welcome - guitar
Shayna Dulberger - bass
Gunter Gruner - drums

December 22, 2009
PAK
Ron Anderson – bass
Keith Abrams – drums
Tim Byrnes – keyboard and trumpet

PAK with CAPPELLI + ZENIUK
Marco Cappelli - guitar
Stefan Zeniuk - saxophones

November 24, 2009
TOM SWAFFORD - solo violin

CHRIS COCHRANE TRIO
Chris Cochrane - guitar
Michael Evans - drums
Kato Hideki - bass

October 27, 2009
W.O.O.: MAMNBO MANTIS
Bonnie Kane - sax, flute, electronics
Blaise Siwula - reeds
Chris Welcome - electric slide guitar
Ray Sage - drums

CARL TESTA QUARTET
James Antonucci - clarinet, tenor saxophone
Bill Carbone - percussion
Gergely Kiss - clarinet
Carl Testa - compositions, string bass, bass clarinet, and electronics

September 22, 2009
TOM BRUNO ORCHESTRA
Tom Bruno - drums
Pasquale Cangiano - trumpet
Matt Heyner - bass
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Sean Meehan - drums

PETER NILSSON & LISLE ELLIS DUO
Peter Nilsson - drums
Lisle Ellis - bass

August 25, 2009
THE THIRTEENTH ASSEMBLY
Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet
Jessica Pavone - viola
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Tomas Fujiwara - drums

JIM PUGLIESE'S BIG EASY
Christine Bard - drums/electronics
Roy Campbell - trumpet
The Return of Chris Cochrane - guitar
Michael Evans - percussion/theremin
Kato Hideki - bass
Jim Pugliese - Mbira, drums & conduction

July 28, 2009
CHRISTINE BARD - solo percussion

LADONNA SMITH - solo viola

June 23, 2009
FUSEBOX
Ras Moshe - tenor saxophone
Dafna Naphtali - live audio processing/electronics/voice
Shayna Dulberger - bass

LORENZO SANGUEDOLCE TRIO
Lorenzo Sanguedolce - tenor saxophone
Adam Lane - upright bass
Todd Capp - cymbals and drums

May 26, 2009
THOMAS HELTON - solo bass

ZACH LAYTON QUARTET
Zach Layton - composition, electronics
Kier Neuringer - saxophone
James Ilgenfritz - bass
Ryan Sawyer - drums

April 28, 2009
TODD CAPP, ANDREW LAFKAS and JACK WRIGHT TRIO
Todd Capp - drums
Andrew Lafkas - double bass
Jack Wright - saxophones

NIR FELDER GROUP
Nir Felder - electric guitar
John Hebert - bass
Mark Guiliana - drums
Gary Versace - piano

March 24, 2009
AMY CARRIGAN
Amy Carrigan - vocals, dance

GUNNAR
Reid Taylor - bass
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Madhu Siddappa - drums

FEBRUARY 24, 2009
GORDON BEEFERMAN'S IMAGINARY BAND
Gordon Beeferman - piano
Evan Rapport - alto saxophone
Josh Sinton - baritone saxophone
Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone
Bradley Kemp - bass
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Michael Evans - drums

KATO HIDEKI
Kato Hideki - bass

January 27, 2009
PETER EVANS / NATE WOOLEY DUO
Peter Evans - trumpet
Nate Wooley - trumpet

AARON DUGAN / FIMA EPHRON / MARK GUILIANA / EYAL MAOZ
Aaron Dugan - guitar
Fima Ephron - bass
Mark Guiliana - drums
Eyal Maoz - guitar

December 23, 2008
DANIEL LEVIN'S RASCALS
Daniel Levin - cello
Jason Kao Hwang - violin
Francois Grillot - bass
Jay Rosen - drums

EVAN GALLAGHER'S UNSEEN
Evan Gallagher - conduction
Blaise Siwula - alto saxophone
Michael Attias - alto saxophone
Leslie Ross - bassoon
John McDonough - trumpet
Peter Zummo - trombone
Jose Divilia - tuba
Robyn Siwula - viola
Martha Colby - cello
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Frank Keeley - guitar
Tom Shad - piccolo bass
Joe Gallant - bass
David Gould - percussion
Michael Evans - percussion

November 25, 2008
BARRY WEISBLAT / MARGARIDA GARCIA / MATTIN
Barry Weisblat - electronics
Margarida Garcia - bass
Mattin - electronics

DAMON HOLZBORN
Damon Holzborn - electronics

October 28, 2008
CHRIS WELCOME QUARTET
Jonathan Moritz - tenor, soprano saxophone
Chris Welcome - guitar
Shayna Dulberger - bass
John McLellan - drums

THE ADAM CAINE TRIO
Adam Caine - guitar
Tom Blancarte - bass
John Wagner - drums

September 23, 2008
PETER NILSSON'S BIRTHDAY EXTRAVAGANZA
Peter Nilsson - drums
Michael Attias - saxophone
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Lindsey Horner - bass

FULMINATE TRIO
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Ken Filiano - bass
Michael Evans - drums

August 26, 2008
AARON DUGAN / AMY CARRIGAN
Aaron Dugan - guitar
Amy Carrigan - vocals

HERCULANEUM
Greg Danek - bass
Nick Broste - trombone
Nate LePine - tenor flute
David McDonnell - alto sax
Patrick Newery - trumpet
Dylan Ryan - drums

July 22, 2008
RAS MOSHE GROUP
Ras Moshe - saxophone
Dave Ross - guitar
Shayna Dulberger - bass
Rashid Bakr - drums

SAM KULIK / JERIMIAH CYMERMAN
Sam Kulik - trombone
Jerimah Citerman - clarinet

June 24, 2008
DRUNKEN MONKS
Eric Salazer - violin
Tor Snyder - guitar
Todd Capp - drums

COLIN STETSON TRIO
Colin Stetson - saxophones
Andrew Barker - drums
Adam Roberts - bass

May 27, 2008
ANDERS NILSSON GUITAR QUARTET
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Aaron Dugan - guitar
Adam Caine - guitar
Amnon Freidlin - guitar

ROBERT DICK / LUKAS LIGETI / REUBEN RADDING
Robert Dick - flutes
Lukas Ligeti - drums
Reuben Radding - bass

April 22, 2008
BENEFIT FOR ANDREW D'ANGELO

SETH MISTERKA'S BECO

BACTERIA TO BOYS
Mike Pride - drums
Darius Jones - alto sax
Evan Lipson - bass

March 25, 2008
SARIS WITH LINDSEY HORNER
Sara Schoenbeck - bassoon
Lindsey Horner - bass
Harris Eisenstadt - drums

JESSICA LURIE QUINTET
Jessica Lurie - alto saxophone
Briggan Krauss - alto saxophone
Will Bernard - guitar
Michael Bates - bass
Jeff Davis - drums

February 26, 2008
MEJA
Michael Evans - percussion
Jeff Arnal - percussion

FLORICULTURE
Carl Maguire - piano
Stephanie Griffith - viola
John Hebert - bass
Ches Smith - drums

January 22, 2008
SEABROOK / KRAUSS
Brandon Seabrook - guitar
Briggan Krauss - alto saxophone

CARTER / NILSSON / SIDDAPPA
Daniel Carter - saxophones, clarinet & trumpet
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Madhu Siddappa - drums

December 11, 2007
WATSON / MEEHAN
David Watson - bagpipes
Sean Meehan - snare drum

BJORKENHEIM / FONDA / NILSSON
Raoul Björkenheim - guitar
Joe Fonda - bass
Peter Nilsson - percussion

November 27, 2007
BENTON / CARRIGAN / DUGAN / PAAR
Claire Benton - movement
Amy Carrigan - movement, vocals
Aaron Dugan - guitar
Sara Paar - movement, vocals

REID TAYLOR'S DEAD ARM
Jeff Arnal - percussion
Aaron Dugan - guitar
Michael Evans - percussion
Seth Misterka - alto saxophone
Reid Taylor - contrabass

October 23, 2007
EISENBEIL / BLANCARTE / DRURY
Bruce Eisenbeil - guitar
Tom Blancarte - bass
Andrew Drury - drums

KENTA NAGAI - solo electric guitar

RAS MOSHE QUARTET
Ras Moshe - tenor saxophone
Dave Ross - guitar
Shayna Dulberger - bass
Rashid Bakr - drums

September 25, 2007
JACKSON MOORE TRIO
Jackson Moore - alto saxophone
Eivind Opsvik - bass
Shelley Burgon - harp

WILL SWOFFORD - solo electronics

BAJ
Bernadette Speach - piano
Andrea La Rose - flute
Jeffrey Schanzer - guitar

August 28, 2007
WHERE FROM HERE
Aaron Siegel - drums, composition
Erik Deutsch - piano
Jonathan Goldberger - guitar
Carl Testa - bass
John McLellan - drums
Jonathan Moritz - tenor

MATT WELCH'S BLARVUSTER
Matt Welch - compositon, bagpipes, soprano saxophone
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Jason Cady - synthesizers
Tim Dahl - bass
Mike Pride - drums

July 24, 2007
NILSSON / NILSSON / ULRICH
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Peter Nilsson - percussion
Tomas Ulrich - cello

FULMINATE DUO
Michael Evans - percussion
Anders Nilsson, guitar

July 24, 2007
PAVONE / BAUDER / FARRELL
Jessica Pavone - viola
Matt Bauder - tenor saxophone
Patrick Farrell - accordion

KEMP / BEEFERMAN / ARNAL
Bradley Kemp - bass
Gordon Beeferman - synth
Jeff Arnal - percussion

May 22, 2007
CARTER / WELCOME / DULBERGER / MCLELLAN
Daniel Carter - reeds & brass
Chris Welcome - guitar
Shayna Dulberger - bass
John McLellan - percussion

WELL FISH
Aaron Dugan - guitar
Reid Taylor - bass
Tommy Crane - drums

April 24, 2007
RADIO I-CHING
Andy Haas - soprano sax, fife, morse, electronics
Don Fiorino - guitar, banjo, lotar & lap steel
Dee Pop - percussion

GOLD SPARKLE TRIO
Charles Waters - woodwinds
Andrew Barker - drums
Adam Roberts - doublebass

March 27, 2007
IRON DOG
Sarah Bernstein - violin
Stuart Popejoy - guitar

Philip Gayle - waterphone
Jason Stein - bass clarinet
Thomas Helton - bass
Jeff Arnal - percussion

February 27, 2007
DRYE / MCMANUS / ARNAL
Brian Drye - trombone
Terrence McManus - guitar
Jeff Arnal - percussion

DANIEL LEVIN QUARTET
Daniel Levin - cello
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Matt Moran - vibes
Peter Bitenc - bass

January 28, 2007
GAUCI / RADDING / CAPP
Steven Gauci - saxophones
Reuben Radding - basse
Todd Capp - drums

CRANE / LAFKAS / DILLER / EUBANKS
Matt Crane - drums
Andrew Lafkas - doublebass
Adam Diller - tenor saxophone, clarinet
Bryan Eubanks - soprano saxophone, electronics

November 28, 2006
The DIPLOMATS
Harris Eisenstadt - percussion
Rob Brown - alto saxophone
Steve Swell - trombone

JOE MORRIS ENSEMBLE
Joe Morris - guitar
Michael Evans - percussion
Daniel Levin - cello
Michael Winograd - clarinet

October 24, 2006
Julianne Carney - violin
Sarah Bernstein - violin
Matt Hannafin - percussion
Maria Chavez - turntables

AMALGAM
Jonathan Moritz - saxophones
Jonathan Goldberger - guitar
Eivind Opsvik - bass
Take Toriyama - drums

September 26, 2006
STEPHEN GAUCI TRIO
Stephen Gauci - tenor saxophone
Mike Bisio - bass
Jay Rosen - drums

MCMANUS / OPSVIK / SARIN
Terrence McManus - guitar
Eivind Opsvik - bass
Mike Sarin - drums

August 22 , 2006
BRANDREW
Andrew Drury - percussion
Brandon Seabrook - banjo/guitar

NATE WOOLEY QUARTET
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Taylor Ho Bynum - trumpet
Ken Filiano - bass
Tomas Fujiwara - percussion

June 27 , 2006
EVANS / ZUMMO
Michael Evans - acoustic & electronic percussion
Peter Zummo - trombone

KEN FILIANO QUARTET
Michaël Attias - alto saxophone
Tony Malaby - tenor saxophone
Ken Filiano - bass
Michael TA Thompson - drums

May 23 , 2006
MERRELL / BLOCK / ROSSI
Todd Merrell - shortwave radio, electronics
Casey Block - synth loops, electronics
Lou Rossi - guitar & loops

MATT LAVELLE QUINTET
Matt Lavelle - trumpet & bass clarinet
Ras Moshe - tenor & alto sax
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Francois Grillot - bass
Lou Grassi - drums

April 27, 2006
KILTER
Peter Hess - clarinets
Josh Sinton - baritone sax, bass clarinet
Bradley Kemp - double bass

JANE RIGLER / DAVID CHIESA
Jane Rigler - flute
David Chiesa - bass

EUBANKS / LAFKAS / SIEGEL
Bryan Eubanks - electronics
Andrew Lafkas - bass
Aaron Siegel - drums

March 23, 2006
BCJ TRIO
Blaise Siwula - saxophones
Chris Welcome - guitar
John McLellan - drums

BIZINGAS TRIO
Brian Drye - trombone and analog synth
Jon Goldberger - guitar
Take Toriyama - drums

February 23, 2006
AARON ALI SHAIKH TRIO
Joe Tomino - drums
John Hebert - bass
Aaron Ali Shaikh - sax

3-0
Ben Gerstein - trombone, keyboard
Terrence McManus - guitar
Tyshawn Sorey - trombone, keyboard, drums

January 26 , 2006
TRIO FOR
Aaron Siegel - drums
Matt Bauder - reeds
Brian Drye - trombone

DANIEL LEVIN QUARTET
Daniel Levin - cello
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Matt Moran - vibes
Joe Morris - bass

December 22 , 2005
MUSIC NOW UNIT
Ras Moshe - saxophones
Todd Nicholson -bass
Jackson Krall - percussion

KEVIN UEHLINGER TRIO
Sam Hoyt - trumpet
Kevin Uehlinger - electric piano
Jessica Pavone - viola

November 29, 2005
DOM MINASI TRIO
with special guest Blaise Siwula - saxophones
Dom Minasi - guitar
Ken Filiano - bass
Jackson Krall - drums

- the MP3 -
Mike Pride - percussion, compositions
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Ken Filiano - bass

October 27, 2005
ARANAMI
Michelle Nagai - electronics
Kenta Nagai - fretless guitar

JANE RIGLER TRIO
Jane Rigler - flute
Reuben Radding - bass
Andrew Drury - percussion

September 22, 2005
YEN POX
Jesse Dulman - tuba
Brandon Seabrook - banjo

ROB BROWN TRIO
Rob Brown - alto saxophone
Daniel Levin - cello
Satoshi Takeishi - percussion

August 11, 2005
JUB-KAT
Briggan Krauss - alto saxophone
Tomas Ulrich - cello
Jeff Arnal - percussion

Mary Halvorson - guitar
Jessica Pavone - viola

July 28, 2005
SHUNYATA
Brian Moran - electronics
Matt Hannafin - percussion

MATT BAUDER QUARTET
Aaron Siegel - percussion
Colin Stetson - tenor saxophone
Joni Siman - bass
Matt Bauder - saxophones

June 30, 2005
PARKINS / TAMMEN / WATSON
Andrea Parkins - accordion/electronics
Hans Tammen - guitar/electronics
David Watson - bagpipes

HARRIS EISENSTADT'S INVOLUTION
Michael Attias - baritone saxophone
Michael Dillon - electric bass
Harris Eisenstadt - drumset, compositions
Nate Wooley - trumpet

April 29, 2005
CHRIS CHALFANT QUARTET
Chris Chalfant - piano, vocals
Salim Washington - woodwinds
Rob Garcia - drums
Todd Nicholson - bass

MEJA
Michael Evans - percussion
Jeff Arnal - percussion

NATE WOOLEY DOUBLE TRIO
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Matt Bauder - tenor sax
Chris Hoffman - cello
Adam Lane - bass
Reuben Radding - bass
Andrew Drury - drums

March 1, 2005
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Jeff Arnal - percussion

James Ilgenfritz - bass
Jonathan Moritz - saxophone
John Mclellan - drums

February 1, 2005
Bonnie Kane - Sax, effects, loops
Blaise Siwula - Reeds
Will Redmond - Guitar
Ray Sage - Drums

Hayes Greenfield - horns
Reuben Radding - contrabass
Dee Pop - drums

JACKSON MOORE SEXTET
Jackson Moore - saxophone
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Shelley Burgon - harp
Chris Dingman - vibes
Eivind Opsvik - bass
Mike Pride - drums

TRANSIT
Jeff Arnal - percussion
Seth Misterka - alto saxophone
Reuben Radding - contrabass
Nate Wooley - trumpet

January 4, 2005
Chris Forsyth - guitar
Mike Pride - percussion

Seth Misterka - alto saxophone
Ken Filiano - bass
Jeff Arnal - percussion

December 7 , 2004
Judith Berkson - vocals and wurlitzer
Jacob Garchik - trombone
Bob Bowen - bass
Johnny Mclellan - drums

Okkyung Lee - cello
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Jeff Arnal - percussion

November 9 , 2004
DRURY / LANE
Adam Lane - bass
Andrew Drury - percussion

Matt Lavelle - trumpet
Andre Martinez - congas

Jessica Pavone - viola
Kevin Uehlinger - fender rhodes
Keith Witty - bass
Jeff Arnal - percussion

October 5 , 2004
ASTRO-CUSION
Aaron Dugan - guitar
Madhu Siddappa - rums
Chris Tunkel - percussion
Jason Fraticelli - bass

Tomas Ulrich - cello
Michael Attias - saxophones
Ken Filiano - bass
Jeff Arnal - percussion

Todd Capp - percussion
Reuben Radding - contrabass
Stephen Gauci - reeds

September 7, 2004
Dafna Naphtali - live audio processing & voice
Ras Moshe - saxophone
Lukas Ligeti - drums

Michael Evans - percussion
Peter Zummo - trombone

August 3 , 2004
Adam Lane - bass
Roy Campbell - trumpet
Chad Taylor - drums

Ken Filiano - bass
Michael Attias - alto & baritone saxophones

Aaron Dugan - guitar
Anders Nilsson - guitar
Jeff Arnal - percussion

July 6, 2004
D-I.S.K.
Ernesto Diaz-Infante - guitar
Bonnie Kane - saxophone, flute, electronics
Ray Sage - drums

TRANSIT
Jeff Arnal - percussion
Seth Misterka - alto saxophone
Reuben Radding - contrabass
Nate Wooley - trumpet

Andrew Drury - drums
Briggan Krauss - alto saxophone
Adam Lane - bass

June 1 , 2004
Todd Capp - drums
John Hagen - saxophones
Adam Lane - bass

Chris Forsyth - guitar
Nate Wooley - trumpet

STORM
Daniel Carter - flute, alto/tenor sax, trumpet
Hans Tammen - endangered guitar
Dietrich Rauschtenberger - drums

May 4, 2004
Ben Hall - percussion
Hans Buetow - contrabass
Joe Westerlund - vibes

Kevin Uehlinger - fender rhodes
Sam Hoyt - trumpet
Keith Witty - bass

Ras Moshe - saxophones
Todd Nicholson - bass
Jeff Arnal - percussion

April 6, 2004
Satoshi Takeishi - laptop & percussion
Shoko Nagai - rhodes, toy piano & concertina

RARA AVIS
Jeff Arnal - percussion
Gordon Beeferman - electric keyboard
Seth Misterka - saxophones

Chris Chalfant - electric piano & voice
Brian Smith - bass
Lou Grassi - percussion

March 2, 2004
Ken Filiano - bass
Michael Attias - saxophones

THE LOWER EASTSIDE SOCIAL CLUB
Blaise Siwula - reeds
Gregory J. Wildes - samples and reeds
Matthew Paris - el. guitar
Christobal Jacques - el. bass
Drew Gardner - drums

WORLD OF TOMORROW
Bonnie Kane - saxophone, flute, electronics
Scott Prato - bass, electronics
Chris Morrow - trombone, electronics
Cliff Ferdon - drums, trumpet

February 3, 2004
Tom Kraines - cello
Joel Lambdin - violin
Brian Osborne - percussion

Mary Halvorson - guitar
Jessica Pavone - viola
Jeff Arnal - percussion

MICHAEL EVANS' FULMINATE TRIO
Matt Heyner - upright bass
Anders Nilsson - electric guitar
Michael Evans - drumset

January 6, 2004
Ricardo Arias - balloons
Hans Tammen - electronics

Lou Grassi - drums & percussion
Anders Nilsson - guitar

John Dierker - reeds
Ken Filiano - bass
Jeff Arnal - drums

December 2, 2003
MORTHANA
Andrew d´Angelo - alto sax, bass clarinet
Anders Hana - guitar, electronics
Morten Olsen - drums, electronics

Jack Wright - solo saxophone

Blaise Siwula - alto & tenor sax
Raoul Björkenheim - electric guitar
Lukas Ligeti - drums

November 4 , 2003
Katie Down - flute, percussion
James Jacobs - cello

MOGAMI
Ryan Smith - laptop (max/msp)
Nate Wooley - trumpet
James Ilgenfritz - bass
Jeff Arnal - percussion

Daniel Carter - winds
Masako Yukouchi - accordion
Gary Heidt - electric guitar
Matthew Heyner - bass

October 7, 2003
Evan Hause - drums
Sabir Mateen - winds
Jay Rozen - tuba

Ras Moshe - saxophones
Matt Lavelle - trumpet
Mike Pride - percussion
Jeff Arnal - percussion

BLUE COLLAR
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Steve Swell - trombone
Tatsuya Nakatani - percussion

September 2, 2003
WORLD OF TOMORROW
Bonnie Kane - sax, flute, efx
Chris Morrow - trombone, efx,
little wind things, vocals
Tim Byrnes - trumpet
Scott Prato - bass, efx, vocals
Cliff Ferdon - drums, trumpet, efx, vocals

Seth Misterka - saxophones
Ken Filiano - bass
Jeff Arnal - percussion

TRIO FORCE
Ras Moshe - reeds
Todd Nicholson - double bass
Lou Grassi - percussion

August 5, 2003
Matthew Welch - bagpips
Chris Dahlgren - double bass

Chris Forsyth - guitar
Mary Halvorson - guitar
Jaime Fennelly - electronics
Mike Pride- percussion

THE ANAGRAM ENSEMBLE
james ilgenfritz - double bass
joe tomino - drumset
johnathan moritz - saxophones
matana roberts - saxophone, clarinet

July 1, 2003
Daniel Carter - winds
Dan Dechellis - keyboard
Reuben Radding - contrabass
Dee Pop - drums

RARA AVIS
Jeff Arnal - percussion
Gordon Beeferman - electric keyboard
Seth Misterka - saxophones

Daniel Carter - winds
Shoko Nagai - piano
Lukas Ligeti - drums

June 3, 2003
Nate Wooley - trumpet
Ken Filiano - bass
Mike Pride- percussion

Daniel Carter - winds
Sabir Mateen - winds
Tom Abbs - bass
David Brandt - percussion

Blaise Siwula - saxophones
Will Redmond - electric guitar
Jeff Arnal - percussion

May 6, 2003
IDIOPHONIC
Jeremy Stark - soprano saxophone, bass clarinet
Peter Key - sampler
Paul Corio - drum set

Blaise Siwula - saxophones
John Hughes - double bass
Ravi Padmanabha - percussion

TRANSIT
Jeff Arnal - percussion
Seth Misterka - alto saxophone
Reuben Radding - contrabass
Nate Wooley - trumpet

April 1, 2003
Chris Forsyth - electric guitar
Jaime Fennelly - electronics
Adam Lane - bass, electronics

TRANSIT
Jeff Arnal - percussion
Seth Misterka - alto saxophone
Reuben Radding - contrabass
Nate Wooley - trumpet

Travis Lapante - tenor saxophone
John Carlson - trumpet
Ken Filiano - contrabass
Lou Grassi - drums

February 27, 2003
BLARVUSTER
Matthew Welch - bagpips
Mike Pride - percussion
Mary Halvorson - electric guitar

MIKE PRIDE's SCENE F**KER #5
Gerald Menke - pedal Steel Guitar
Brian Moran - electronics
Jessica Pavone - viola
Mike Pride - percussion
Aaron Ali Shaikh - saxophones

TRANSIT
Jeff Arnal - percussion
Seth Misterka - alto saxophone
Reuben Radding - contrabass
Nate Wooley - trumpet

OTWO curation
2007-present: Michael Evans
2011-present: Anders Nilsson
2007-2008: Aaron Dugan
2003-2007: Jeff Arnal

* Generate Records